for New York Family's FREE weekly newsletter with our picks for the best family events, resources, shopping, giveaways, and fun in the city and beyond. CLICK HERE

2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 & Older

2010 Honorees: Excellence in Education

ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS
New and Noteworthy Elementary School: Brooklyn School of Inquiry
New and Noteworthy Elementary School: PS 151
New and Noteworthy Elementary School: PS 276
New and Noteworthy Elementary School: PS 267
New and Noteworthy Elementary School: PS 452
Rising Star Elementary School: PS 368
Outstanding Elementary School: PS 40
Dual Language Program: PS 75
 
MIDDLE SCHOOLS
Outstanding Middle School: The Center School
New and Noteworthy Elementary School: French Charter School
Diversity Efforts Award: Friends Seminary in Gramercy
New and Noteworthy & Community Service Award: The Mandell School
Rising Star Middle School: The New Voices School
 
HIGH SCHOOLS
Outstanding Religious School: Abraham Joshua Heschel School
Outstanding High School: Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music & Art and Performing Arts
Outstanding Upper School: Brooklyn Friends School
Rising Star High School: Urban Assembly New York Harbor School
Technology Integration Award: New York City iSchool
Sports Award: Upper School at Fieldston
Outstanding Gifted Program: Speyer Legacy School
New and Noteworthy High School: Frank McCourt High School

 

2009 Honorees: Excellence in Education

ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS
Outstanding Public Elementary School: NEST+m
Outstanding Private Elementary School: Trinity School
Outstanding Religious Elementary School: Rodeph Sholom School
Rising Star Public Elementary School: PS/IS 180-Hugo Newman College Preparatory School
Rising Star Religious Elementary School: St. Margaret of Cortona School
New & Noteworthy Private Elementary School: The Blue School
New & Noteworthy Private Elementary School: Speyer Legacy School
Special Needs Citation: Stephen Gaynor School
Special Needs Citation: ASD Nest Program
 
MIDDLE SCHOOLS
Outstanding Public Middle School: The Clinton School for Artists and Writers
Outstanding Private Middle School: The Buckley School
Outstanding Religious Middle School: St. Francis Xavier School
Rising Star Public Middle School: Urban Assembly Academy for Arts & Letters
New & Noteworthy Public Middle School: West Prep Academy
Rising Star Religious Middle School: St. John’s School
Community Service Citation: Claremont Preparatory School
Turnaround Elementary School: Great Expectations, P.S. 85
Turnaround Middle School: Angelo Patri Middle School, M.S. 391
 
HIGH SCHOOLS
Outstanding Public High School: Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Outstanding Private High School: Poly Prep Country Day School
Rising Star Public High School: Manhattan/Hunter Science High School
Rising Star Religious High School: Yeshiva University High School for Boys, the Marsha Stern Talmudical Academy
Outstanding Religious High School: Bishop Loughlin Memorial High School

 

2008 Honorees: Excellence in Education

ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS
Manhattan's Outstanding Public Elementary School: P.S. 183, Robert Louis Stevenson School
Brooklyn’s Outstanding Public Elementary School: P.S. 321, The William Penn School
Outstanding Private Elementary School: The Hewitt School
Outstanding Religious Elementary School: St. Joseph’s School, Yorkville
Manhattan’s Rising Star Public Elementary School: P.S. 187/Hudson Cliffs
Rising Star Private Elementary School: United Nations International School
Brooklyn’s Rising Star Public Elementary School: P.S. 8
New & Noteworthy Private Elementary School: The Mandell School
Rising Star Religious Elementary School: Hannah Senesh Community Day School
 
MIDDLE SCHOOLS
Manhattan's Outstanding Public Middle School: M.S. 167, Robert F. Wagner
Brooklyn’s Outstanding Public Middle School: M.S. 447, the Math & Science Exploratory School
Outstanding Private Middle School: St. Bernard’s
Brooklyn’s Rising Star Public Middle School: M.S. 51, William Alexander
New & Noteworthy Public Middle School: Columbia Secondary School for Math, Science & Engineering
Rising Star Religious Middle School: Blessed Sacrament
Turnaround Middle School: P.S. 32
Diversity Citation: Manhattan Country School
 
CHARTER SCHOOL RENEWALS
Charter Middle School Renewal: The Bronx Charter School for Better Learning
Charter Middle School Renewal: KIPP STAR College Prep Charter School
Charter Middle School Renewal: Harlem Village Academy Charter School
Charter Middle School Renewal: Brooklyn Excelsior Charter School
Charter Middle School Renewal: Family Life Academy Charter School
 
HIGH SCHOOLS
Outstanding Public High School: Hunter College High School
Outstanding Private High School: The Packer Collegiate Institute
Outstanding Regligious High School: Abraham Joshua Heschel High School
The Edge Award for Rising Star Public School in Williamsburg: Williamsburg Preparatory School
Rising Star Public High School: New York City Museum School
Rising Star Religious High School: The Jewish Institute of Queens
Citation for Special Needs Programming: The Rebecca School
 

2007 Honorees: Excellence in Education

ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS
Outstanding Elementary School: P.S. 87
Outstanding Elementary School St. David's School
Outstanding Elementary School: The Marymount School
Rising Star Elementary School: P.S. 110, Florence Nightingale School
Rising Star Elementary School: Browning School
Rising Star Elementary School: The Corpus Christi School
 
MIDDLE SCHOOLS
Outstanding Middle School: Anderson Middle School
Outstanding Middle School: Bank Street School for Children
Outstanding Middle School: Manhattan Day School
Rising Star Middle School: Manhattan Academy of Technology
Rising Star Middle School: Yeshiva of Central Queens
New & Noteworthy Middle School: Fieldston Middle School
Turnaround Middle School: M.S. 118
 
CHARTER SCHOOL RENEWALS
Charter Middle School: Our World Neighborhood
Charter Middle School: Community Partnership
Charter Middle School: Harbor Science and Arts
 
HIGH SCHOOLS
Outstanding High School: Bard High School Early College
Outstanding High School: Horace Mann
Outstanding High School: Loyola School
Rising Star High School: Brooklyn Latin School
Rising Star High School: Rudolf Steiner
Rising Star High School: SAR High School
 

2006 Honorees: Excellence in Education

PRESCHOOLS
New & Noteworthy Preschool: Tribeca Community School
New & Noteworthy Preschool: Little Dreamers
New & Noteworthy Preschool: Bright Horizons at the Octagon
 
ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS
Outstanding Elementary School: P.S. 234, Independence School
Rising Star Elementary School: P.S. 84, The Lillian Weber School of the Arts
Outstanding Elementary School: Friends Seminary Lower School
Rising Star Elementary School: Cathedral School of St. John the Divine
Outstanding Elementary School: The Solomon Schechter School of Manhattan
Rising Star Elementary School: St. Stephen of Hungary Parish Elementary
New & Noteworthy: The British International School of New York
New & Noteworthy: IDEAL School
New & Noteworthy: Claremont Preparatory School
Verizon Award: P.S. 154/Harriet Tubman School
Special Citation: West End Day School
 
MIDDLE SCHOOLS
Outstanding Middle School: East Side Middle School
Rising Star Middle School: Tompkins Square Middle School
Outstanding Middle School: Grace Church School
Rising Star Middle School: Little Red School House
Outstanding Middle School: Cornelia Connelly Middle School of the Holy Child
Rising Star Middle School: Rabbi Arthur Schneier Park East Day School
 
HIGH SCHOOLS
Outstanding High School: High School of American Studies at Lehman College
Rising Star High School: Millennium High School
Outstanding High School: Collegiate School
Rising Star High School: Trevor Day
Outstanding High School: Convent of the Sacred Heart
Rising Star High School: Rice High School
Steve Zimmerman Accenture Technology Award: Brandeis High School


© 2017 Manhattan Media Privacy Policy | Terms of Use