for New York Family's FREE weekly newsletter with our picks for the best family events, resources, shopping, giveaways, and fun in the city and beyond. CLICK HERE

2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 & Older

2010 Honorees: Excellence in Education

TEACHERS
Nancy Schulman and Ellen Birnbaum—92nd Street Y Nursery School
Deirdre Corcoran—5th grade, P.S. 321
Gabriela Klassen—5th grade, P.S. 145
Tracy Nemiroff—5th grade, The Anderson School
Lauren McIntyre—4th grade, P.S. 166
Jill Hovde—Kindergarten, P.S. 187
Brenda Davis—Kindergarten, P.S. 180
Randi Toll—1st grade, P.S. 163
Karen Kilbane—Kindergarten, Hunter College Elementary School
Florence Evans—1st grade, St. Stephen of Hungary
Will Owen—4th grade, P.S. 40
Erika Petersen—Social Studies, Professional Children’s School
Sarah Goldberg—5th-grade math and science, Claremont Preparatory School
Danielle DeSimone—1st and 2nd grade, Speyer Legacy School
 

2009 Honorees: Excellence in Education

TEACHERS
Kindergarten Community Roots Charter School: Sahba Rohani and Rebecca Williams
Preschool, Temple Emanu-El Nursery School: Carolyn Silberstein
Kindergarden, Central Park East I: Yvonne Smith
Special Needs, Birch Family Services Mill Basin Early Childhood Center: Debra Robinson
Nursery School, Epiphany Community Nursery School: Liza Akeret
First Grade, Dalton School: Camille Ehrenberg
Fourth Grade, Trinity School: Thomas Roberts
5th Grade, P.S. 199: Elaine Shapiro
Middle School Math, Columbia Secondary School: Dee Martin
Physical Education, Manhattan Academy of Technology (I.S. 126): John DeMatteo
6th Grade Humanities, M.S. 54 Delta Program: Melissa Bergman
High School Chemistry, Physics and Math, Al Noor School: Yihia Mohammad
History, Bard High School Early College: Daniel Freund
History and Government, Health Opportunities High School: Julie Anne Schwartz
Music, Louis D. Brandeis High School: Barry Stern
Student Specialist, Mott Haven Academy Charter School: Tynisha Wynder
School Nurse, Convent of the Sacred Heart: Gail Trano
Director, Hollingworth Preschool: Connie Williams Coulianos
 

2008 Honorees: Excellence in Education

ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS
Independent Elementary School Teacher of the Year: Alison Goodman
Independent Elementary School Teacher of the Year: Erin Constabile
Independent Elementary School Teacher of the Year: Aline Linden & Lorie Quint
Public Elementary School Teacher of the Year: Julie Stone
Public Elementary School Teacher of the Year: Kristin Broderick
 
MIDDLE SCHOOLS
Independent Middle School Teacher of the Year: Linda Vasu
Charter Middle School Teacher of the Year: Stacy Birdsell
Public Middle School Teacher of the Year: Linda Fields
 
HIGH SCHOOLS
Independent High School Teacher of the Year: Jiro Adachi
Public High School Teacher of the Year: Charles Di Benedetto
 
OTHER CITATIONS
Pre-Kindergarten Teacher of the Year: Joni Anderson
Lifetime Achievement Award: Paula Rogovin
Lifetime Achievement Award: Yvette Hinds-Joseph
Math Citation: Chance Nalley
Brain POP Science Citation: David Deutsch
Brain POP Jr. Science Citation: Steven Tomsik
Special Needs Citation: Charlayne Williams
Rising Star Teacher of the Year: Devon Eisenberg
Rising Star Teacher of the Year: Meghan Kelley

2007 Honorees: Excellence in Education

TEACHERS
Outstanding Public Elementary School Teacher: Alan Tung
Outstanding Independent Elementary School Teacher: Ashley Davis
Citation For History Teaching: Bonnie Feick
Citation For Science Teaching: Brearley School
Outstanding Preschool Teacher: Connie Williams Coulianos
Outstanding Independent Middle School Teacher: David Lebson
Lifetime Achievement Award: Dierdre Layton
Rising Star Charter School Teacher: Doris Fleming
Citation For Math Teaching: Glenn Marlow
Outstanding Public High School Teacher: Greg Perente
Outstanding Public Elementary School Teacher: Inna Kofman
Rising Star Independent Elementary School Teacher: Jennifer Evans
Citation For Science Teaching: Lisa Karlich
Rising Star Public Middle School Teacher: Maria Pelayo
Citation For Special Needs Teaching: Marla Kleinman
Outstanding Fifth Grade Public School Teacher: Michael Fox
Rising Star Independent Middle School Teacher: Rachel Sussman
Outstanding Independent High School Teacher: Rémy Loumbrozo
Lifetime Achievement Award: Sherry Froman
Outstanding Preschool Teacher: Zipi Wolman

 

 



© 2017 Manhattan Media Privacy Policy | Terms of Use