for New York Family's FREE weekly newsletter with our picks for the best family events, resources, shopping, giveaways, and fun in the city and beyond. CLICK HERE

2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 & Older

2011 Honorees: Excellence in Education

SPECIAL CATEGORIES
William LaMonte – Technology/Science, Grades 9-12, Millennium High School
Eliza Kuberska – Mathematics, Grades 9-12, Hunter College High School
Stephen Cedermark – Music/Art, PreK-Grade 2, PS 58 - Carroll School
Anne Looser – Special Education, Grades 9-12, Herbert H. Lehman High School
Meredith Hill – English/Language Arts, Grades 9-12, Columbia Secondary School
Thandi Guimaraes – Social Studies, Grades 11 &12, The Renaissance Charter School
Rosa Torres – Foreign Languages, PreK-Kindergarten, International School of Brooklyn
John De Matteo – Physical Education, Grades K-8, PS/IS 126 - Manhattan Academy of Technology
GENERAL EXCELLENCE
Robert Snyder – Grades 5 & 6, St. Luke's School
Theresa Furman – Grade 2, PS 87 - William T. Sherman School
Rodrigo Alonzo – Grade 1, The Speyer Legacy School
Lindsay Korn – Grade 2, Growing Up Green Charter School
Denise Martinez – Grades 2 & 4, School of the Blessed Sacrament
Linda Adler – Grade 3, PS 40 - Augustus Saint-Gaudens
Rasheda Lyons – Grades 4 & 5, PS 11 - Purvis J. Behan Elementary School
Suzanne Mir – Preschool, Corpus Christi School
MaryAnn Diglio – Grade 3, Staten Island Academy
Derek Bruun – Kindergarten, PS 166 - Richard Rodgers School

2011 Nominated Teachers: Honorable Mention To All

 

Carolyn Abbott, PS 334 - The Anderson School, 7th Grade, 8th Grade, Mathematics

Ruth Acevedo, PS 98 - Shorac Kappock School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects

Daria Agosto, PS 40 - Augustus Saint-Gaudens, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Carolina Aguasanta, Academy of St. Joseph, Preschool, Multiple Subjects

Farida Ahmad, PS 11 - William T. Harris School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Michelle Ajami, MS 54 - Booker T. Washington School, 7th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Cathy Alberico, MS 442 - New Horizons School, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Haiva Albuliwi, PS/IS 276 - Battery Park City School, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Michelle Alexiou, PS 188 - Kingsbury School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects, G&T

Kristal Aliyas, PS/IS 276 - Battery Park City School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

John Allgood, PS 321 - William Penn School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Elizabeth Alt, PS 53 - Bay Terrace School, PreK - 5th Grade, Music

Rolando Alverez, PS 163 - Alfred E. Smith School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Loretta Andersen, PS 861 - Staten Island School of Civic Leadership, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Danielle Anderson, PS 183 - Robert L. Stevenson School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Alison Angrisani, Millennium High School, 10th Grade - 12th Grade, Spanish

Jean Anthony, PS 126 - Manhattan Academy of Technology, 7th Grade, Mathematics

Wendi Aronson, PS 94 - David Porter School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Moises Arvelo, MS 247 - Dual Language Middle School, 7th Grade, 8th Grade, Social Studies

Jackie Avalos, PS 314 - Muscota New School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Katherine Baldwin, PS 75 - Emily Dickinson School, 1st Grade, Dual Language

Lynne Ballard, PS 11 - William T. Harris School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Ilene Balsamo, IS 109 - Jean Nuzzi School, 6th Grade, Social Studies

Rita Baris, Flushing High School, 11th Grade, Science

Donovan Barton, MS 54 - Booker T. Washington School, 7th Grade, 8th Grade, Model UN

Evanthia Basias, Hunter College High School, 7th Grade, Mathematics

Eve Becker, The School at Columbia University, 8th Grade, English/Language Arts

Stefanie Bellack, PS 11 - William T. Harris School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Kristin Belletieri, PS 198 - Isador E. Ida Straus School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Soren Bergeson, The Ideal School of Manhattan, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Melissa Bergman, MS 54 - Booker T. Washington School, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Diane Berman, PS 87 - William T. Sherman School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Melissa Berman, PS 290 - Manhattan New School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Cara Beseda, PS 87 - William T. Sherman School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Susan Beshel, PS 183 - Robert L. Stevenson School, Kindergarten, Mathematics

Jennifer Betz, The Dwight School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Judi Biamonte, PS 87 - William T. Sherman School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Elyse Blaustein, PS 41 - The New Dorp School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Joel Blecha, The Neighborhood School, 1st Grade, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Megan Boler, PS 11 - William T. Harris School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Erica Bondi, Chelsea Piers Kids, Preschool, Multiple Subjects

Mary Bonner, PS 36 - John C. Drumgoole School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Ayelet Borenstein, PS 163 - Alfred E. Smith School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects, G&T

Aimee Bouchard, PS 132 - The Conselyea School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects, G&T

Chelsea Boyd, Clinton School for Writers and Artists, 7th Grade, English/Language Arts

Meg Boyle, Barrow Street Nursery School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects

Caitlin Branca, The Speyer Legacy School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Mark Brander, PS 87 - William T. Sherman School, 2nd Grade - 5th Grade, Physical Education

Laura Breach, Mott Hall II, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Sam Brill, Brooklyn Prospect Charter School, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Carol Britton, Brooklyn Prospect Charter School, 7th Grade, Science

Kristin Broderick, PS 77 - Lower Lab School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Lauren Brooks, MS 247 - Dual Language Middle School, 7th Grade, 8th Grade, Science

Denise Brown, IS 528 - Bea Fuller Rodgers School, 6th Grade - 8th Grade, Dance

Jennifer Butan-John, PS 28 - Warren Preparatory Academy, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Caitllin Caldwell, MS 247 - Dual Language Middle School, 6th Grade - 8th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Nicole Cardinale, PS 334 - The Anderson School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Rosalie Cardinale, PS 55 - Henry M. Boehm School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Brooke Carey, Young Women's Leadership School of Astoria, 7th Grade, 10th Grade, English/Language Arts

Teresa Carnevale, PS 207 - Rockwood Park School, 3rd Grade, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Chris Carter, PS 321 - William Penn School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Rodolphe Casado, New York French-American Charter School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Cynthia Castro, PS 163 - Alfred E. Smith School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Abby Catechis, PS 51 - Elias Howe School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Francesca Cecchi, PS 267 - East Side Elementary School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Nicole Chandonnet, PS 334 - The Anderson School, 6th Grade - 8th Grade, Spanish

Ann Chang, PS 77 - Lower Lab School, K - 2nd Grade, Special Education

Allison Chin, East Side Middle School, 6th Grade, Mathematics

Lori Chipkin, PS 38 - Roberto Clemente School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Faye Chiu, Millennium High School, 11th Grade, Mathematics

Aaron Coleman, Brooklyn Prospect Charter School, 6th Grade, 7th Grade, Physical Education

Lori Collman, PS 452 - Manhattan, NY, K - 5th Grade, Art, Music

Stephanie Concannon, PS 154 - Windsor Terrace School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Justin Connor, PS 77 - Lower Lab School, 1st Grade, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Paul Conrad, PS 124 - Silas P. Dutcher School, PreK - 5th Grade, Music

Charlie Conway, PS 334 - The Anderson School, 4th Grade - 6th Grade, Science

Karen Cook, PS 77 - Lower Lab School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Cricket Cooley, The School of the Future, 7th Grade, 8th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Pat Cooney, PS 187 - Hudson Cliffs School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Jeremy Copeland, The School of the Future, 9th Grade - 12th Grade, Social Studies

Hillary Corbit, PS 321 - William Penn School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

MaryAnn Cornacchio, PS 41 - The New Dorp School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Gary Cover, PS 11 - William T. Harris School, K - 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Matthew Craddock, Millennium High School, 10th Grade, Science

Christy Crawford, PS 51 - Bronx New School, K - 5th Grade, Technology

Kathleen Crimmins, The Epiphany School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects

Maureen Crowley, PS 29 - John M. Harrigan School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Peter Cruz, PS 163 - Alfred E. Smith School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects

Cori Curylo, PS 55 - Henry M. Boehm School, Kindergarten, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects, Special Education

Molly Cutler, PS 334 - The Anderson School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Sue Dalba, John Q. Adams Primary School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Chris Davies, PS 364 - Earth School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Emily Davis, PS 87 - William T. Sherman School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Sean Davidson, The Dwight School, 1st Grade - 12th Grade, Physical Education

Jessica Denora, PS 55 - Henry M. Boehm School, 1st Grade - 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Emma DePiero, MS 443 - New Voices School, 8th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Melissa DePinto, PS 321 - William Penn School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Laura DeSantis, PS 81 - Robert J. Christen School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Amanda DeSocio, Mott Hall II, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Michael DeStefano, IS 201 - Dyker Heights Institute For Learning, 6th Grade - 8th Grade, Special Education

Millie DeStefano, PS 261 - Brooklyn, NY, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Allison DeVito, Woodside Preschool, Preschool, Multiple Subjects

Jerline DeWindt, TAG Young Scholars, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Sarah DiIorio, Woodside Preschool, Preschool, Multiple Subjects

Susy DiMuro, PS 102 - The Bay View School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Cathy Doetkott, PS 321 - William Penn School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Karen Doherty, Central Park East II, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Sherry Dohm, PS 84 - Lillian Weber School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects

Ester Dominguez, Brightside Academy, Preschool, Multiple Subjects

Claire Dougherty, PS 295 - Studio School of Arts and Culture, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Patricia Douglas, PS 8 - Magnet School for Exploration, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Patrice Downer, JHS 57 - Whitelaw Reid, 6th Grade - 8th Grade, Mathematics

Leigh-Anne Drexel, The Ascension School, PreK - 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Albert Drogin, MS 54 - Booker T. Washington School, 6th Grade - 8th Grade, Art

Maya Echols, Equality Charter School, 7th Grade, 8th Grade, Social Studies

Arlene Ecock, PS 55 - Henry M. Boehm School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Susie Edelman, PS 87 - William T. Sherman School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Sara Edelson, Millennium High School, 10th Grade, Social Studies

Kelly Edwards, PS 102 - The Bay View School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Shante Edwards, PS 135 - The Bellaire School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Elissa Eisenberg, The Brooklyn New School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Karen Engler, PS 163 - Alfred E. Smith School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Alison Epstein, PS 166 - Richard Rogers School, 1st Grade - 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Lindsey Esposito, PS 36 - John C. Drumgoole School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Joerlina Estrella, PS 282 - Park Slope, 4th Grade, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Dana Favaloro, PS 55 - Henry M. Boehm School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects

William Feerick, Community Roots Charter School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Bonnie Feick, PS 334 - The Anderson School, 6th Grade, 7th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Frederick Feraco, Columbia Secondary School, 6th Grade - 9th Grade, Science

Janelle Fernandez, Equality Charter School, 6th Grade, Social Studies

Lizbeth Fertel, PS 36 - John C. Drumgoole School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Carey Fetting-Smith, Harlem Success Academy 1, 5th Grade, English/Language Arts

Terry Finch, MS 114 - East Side Middle School, 8th Grade, Mathematics

Leigh Fischler, PS 334 - The Anderson School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Elaine Flaherty, PS 39 - Brooklyn, NY, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Shelby Flanz, The Speyer Legacy School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Allison Fleming, Academy of St. Joseph, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Crista Flores, The School at Columbia University, 8th Grade, Science

Melissa Flores, PS 163 - Alfred E. Smith School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Mary M. Ford, Clinton School for Writers and Artists, 6th Grade, Mathematics

Aimee Fournier, MS 51 - William Alexander School, 6th Grade, English/Language Arts

Phillip Frankel, Hunter College High School, 11th Grade, 12th Grade, Science

Rachel Freedland, PS 87 - William T. Sherman School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Michael Freese, MS 443 - New Voices School, 6th Grade, Mathematics

Damion Frye, The Equity Project Charter School, 5th Grade, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Bill Fulbrecht, PS 321 - William Penn School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Feloy Galanis, IS 30 - Mary White Ovington School, 8th Grade, Mathematics

Lisa Galeano, PS 163 - Alfred E. Smith School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects, Dual Language

Aury Garcia, High School for Math, Science, and Engineering, 12th Grade, Mathematics

Christina Gardner, Millennium High School, 10th Grade - 12th Grade, English/Language Arts

Kerry Garfinkel, Stuyvesant High School, 11th Grade, 12th Grade, English/Language Arts

Rachael Genicoff, PS 87 - William T. Sherman School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Melinda Gennaro, Mott Hall II, 7th Grade, English/Language Arts

Alison Genovese, International School of Brooklyn, 2nd Grade, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Eunji Gioia, PS 87 - William T. Sherman School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Sonya Glasser, Hunter College Elementary School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Meryl Glicksman, PS 261 - Brooklyn, NY, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Cortney Goffin, Susan E. Wagner High School, 9th Grade - 12th Grade, English/Language Arts

Dana Goldberg, PS 51 - Elias Howe School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Dayna Goldberg, PS 154 - Museum Alliance For Science And Technology, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Jonathan Goldman, The Beacon High School, 9th Grade - 12th Grade, English/Language Arts

Nancy Goldstein, PS 87 - William T. Sherman School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Stacey Gong, PS 124 - Yung Wing School, Preschool, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Rebecca Gonzales, PS 87 - William T. Sherman School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Michael Goodman, PS 77 - Lower Lab School, K - 5th Grade, Physical Education

Rosemary Graham, PS 154 - Windsor Terrace School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Kristen Greco, Equality Charter School, 6th Grade, English/Language Arts

Alexandra Greenberg, Urban Assembly School for Criminal Justice, 7th Grade, Mathematics

Erika Greenblat, PS 87 - William T. Sherman School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects, Dual Language

Christine Greene, PS 183 - Robert L. Stevenson School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Amy Greenhouse, PS 183 - Robert L. Stevenson School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Jeremy Greensmith, PS 321 - William Penn School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Bruce Greenspan, Hunter College High School, 8th Grade, 11th Grade, 12th Grade, Science

Maura Griffin, Lower Manhattan Community Middle School, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Alli Guarnieri, Manhattan School for Children, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Monica Guridis, Our World Neighborhood Charter School, 6th Grade, English/Language Arts

Lilette Guzman, East Side Middle School, 6th Grade, Science

Christine Haan, Central Park East I, 2nd Grade, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Lauren Halpern, PS 397 - Spruce Street School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Jim Handel, Millennium High School, 11th Grade, 12th Grade, Science

Sarah Hart, Columbia Secondary School, 8th Grade, English/Language Arts

Kelly Hayes, MS 443 - New Voices School, 6th Grade, Science

Melissa Head, PS 39 - Brooklyn, NY, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Allison Heasley, PS 32 - Samuels Mills Sprole School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Sabrina Hecker, The Dwight School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Brooke Heiser, Mott Hall ll, 8th Grade, English/Language Arts

Elizabeth Heisner, PS 321 - William Penn School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Melvin Hess, PS 321 - William Penn School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Suzanne Hession, PS 23 - Richmondtown School, 3rd Grade, Special Education

Diana Hirtle, The Dwight School, 7th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Gregory Hitt, Williamsburg Preparatory School, 10th Grade - 12th Grade, Mathematics

Grace Holinski, Academy of St. Joseph, Preschool, Multiple Subjects

Zachary Horvet, Woodside Preschool, Preschool, Multiple Subjects

Andrew Hossack, PS 11 - William T. Harris School, 4th Grade, 5th Grade, English/Language Arts

Jeana Hrepich-Kumar, MS 54 - Booker T. Washington School, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Michelle Hsu, PS 77 - Lower Lab School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Ashley Huckabone, Woodside Preschool, Preschool, Multiple Subjects

Joshua Hurley-Bruno, The School of the Future, 9th Grade, Science

John Huston, PS 166 - Richard Rogers School, 4th Grade, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Laurel Hutchinson, PS 333 - Manhattan School for Children, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Amanda Huza, Equality Charter School, 6th Grade - 8th Grade, English/Language Arts

Erin Hyde, Central Park East I, Kindergarten, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Janice Hyland, Our World Neighborhood Charter School, 6th Grade, Mathematics

Doriel Inez Larrier, PS 315 - School of Performing Arts, K - 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Tara Ippolito, PS 132 - The Conselyea School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Olubayo Jackson, PS 84 - Lillian Weber School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects

Molly Jahraus, PS 87 - William T. Sherman School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Jeanette Jimenez, PS 84 - Lillian Weber School, 2nd Grade, Dual Language

David Joffe, Hunter College High School, 8th Grade, 11th Grade, Social Studies

Orundun Johnson, Central Harlem Montessori School, 1st Grade - 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Thomas Jones, MS 224 -Manhattan East School for Arts & Academics, 6th Grade - 8th Grade, English/Language Arts

Pauline Joseph, PS/IS 308 - Clara Cardwell School, 4th Grade - 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Marla Julien-Ndjiki, Mott Hall II, 7th Grade, Social Studies

Garin Kaligian, PS 9 - Sarah Anderson School of Music and Art, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Craig Kane, PS 40 - Augustus Saint-Gaudens, K - 5th Grade, Art

Sarah Kaufman, MS 54 - Booker T. Washington School, 6th Grade, Mathematics

Sarah Kaufmann, The School of the Future, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Lauren Kawasaki, PS 51 - Elias Howe School, 3rd Grade, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Meryl Keenan, PS 87 - William T. Sherman School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Megan Keiler, PS 84 - Lillian Weber School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Lindsey Kepniss, PS 163 - Alfred E. Smith School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Marija Kero, Equality Charter School, 7th Grade, Mathematics

Michael Kerr, MS 443 - New Voices School, 6th Grade - 8th Grade, Dance

Courtney Kessler, PS 452 - Manhattan, NY, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Trent Kirkpatrick, PS 183 - Robert L. Stevenson School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Diane Kirksey-Floyd, PS 334 - The Anderson School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Amy Kissel, The School at Columbia University, 8th Grade, Social Studies

Zach Klausz, Chelsea Day School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects

Nadia Kline-Taylor, Institute for Collaborative Education, 7th Grade, 11th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Rachael Kovach, PS 126 - Manhattan Academy of Technology, 6th Grade - 8th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Mary Lou Kozol, PS 334 - The Anderson School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Mary Kraetzer, Mercy College, 11th Grade, 12th Grade, Science

Eli Kronenberg, Frank Sinatra School of the Arts, 9th Grade - 12th Grade, Music

Theresa Kuchar, NEST+m High School, 6th Grade, Science

Katherine Kummer, The Browning School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Alexander Kunhardt, MS 51 - William Alexander School, 6th Grade, Social Studies

Nicole Lahee, PS 40 - Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Preschool, Multiple Subjects

Angie Lam, PS 11 - William T. Harris School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Jennifer LaMarca, PS 11 - William T. Harris School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Kimberly Landman, PS 107 - John W. Kimball School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Miranda Lau, Hunter College Elementary School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Pearl Lau, PS 230 - Doris Cohen School, PreK - 5th Grade, Art

Melissa Lehman, PS 32 - Samuels Mills Sprole School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Sean Leon, The Beacon High School, 9th Grade - 12th Grade, English/Language Arts

Amy Lerman, PS 290 - Manhattan New School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Rebecca Lescure, PS 282 - Park Slope, Preschool, Multiple Subjects

Jook Leung, PS 261 - Brooklyn, NY, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Stephanie Leung, PS 334 - The Anderson School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Libby Levandoski, PS 321 - William Penn School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Kara Levin, Lower Manhattan Community Middle School, 6th Grade, Mathematics

Heather Levine, PS 334 - The Anderson School, 3rd Grade, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Sarah Levine, PS 183 - Robert L. Stevenson School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Pamela Lewis, Hunter College High School, 9th Grade, 11th Grade, French

Susan Licwinko, The Dwight School, 6th Grade, 7th Grade, Mathematics

Michelle Liss, PS 77 - Lower Lab School, K - 5th Grade, Art

Maria Litsakis, MS 247 - Dual Language Middle School, 6th Grade, Mathematics

Joanne Lo, The Caedmon School, PreK - 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Lisa Lockwood, PS 11 - William T. Harris School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Claudette Lopez-Lewis, The Dwight School, K - 5th Grade, Art

Stefanie Della Rocca LoPinto, PS 19 - Asher Levy School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Ilsa Lowe, 92nd Street Y Nursery School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects

Jana Lucash, Hunter College High School, 10th Grade - 12th Grade, Social Studies

Christine Lui, PS 2 - Meyer London School, 1st Grade, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Honorio Magan, John W. Lavelle Preparatory Charter School, 7th Grade, Spanish

Sally Mamdouh, PS 163 - Alfred E. Smith School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Gurion Manber, PS 166 - Richard Rogers School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Josephine Mangual, PS 87 - William T. Sherman School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Francesca Manzi, PS 81 - Robert J. Christen School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Adam Marcus, PS 32 - Samuel Mills Sprole, K - 5th Grade, Library, Media Studies

Elisa Marcus, Solomon Schechter School of Manhattan, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

David Marshall, JHS 57 - Whitelaw Reid, 6th Grade, English/Language Arts

Dee Martin, Columbia Secondary School, 6th Grade, Mathematics

Mary Martin, Equality Charter School, 6th Grade - 8th Grade, Home and Careers

Marilyn Martinez, Central Park East I, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Pam Maryanski, The Dwight School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Sara Mathews, PS 11 - William T. Harris School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Emmy Matias-Leonard, PS 314 - Muscota New School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Linda Mazza, PS 295 - Studio School of Arts and Culture, 4th Grade, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Jessica Mazzetti, PS 41 - The New Dorp School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Anne McBrearty, PS 154 - Museum Alliance For Science And Technology, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Ryan McCabe, Urban Institute of Mathematics, 6th Grade, Science

Jennifer McCord, PS 84 - Lillian Weber School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Kelly McDougall, Hunter College Elementary School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

John McEneny, MS 51 - William Alexander School, 6th Grade - 8th Grade, Drama

Lauren McIntyre, PS 166 - Richard Rogers School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Dana Melis, John W. Lavelle Prep Charter School, 7th Grade, Mathemathics

Katie Meskill, The Downtown Little School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects

Alex Messer, PS 321 - William Penn School, 4th Grade, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Lindsay Metz, PS 333 - Manhattan School for Children, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Carolyn Michael, Brooklyn Prospect Charter School, 6th Grade, Mathematics

Benjamin Mikesh, Bard High School Early College, 9th Grade - 12th Grade, Science

Miranda Milledge, PS 154 - Windsor Terrace School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Richard Miller, The Beacon High School, 9th Grade - 12th Grade, Social Studies

Robyn Millman, PS 77 - Lower Lab School, 1st Grade, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Kristina Mills, PS 11 - William T. Harris School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Vernessa Minto, Academy for College Prep and Career Exploration, 6th Grade - 12th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Lana Moffatt, St. Jean Baptiste High School, 10th Grade - 12th Grade, English/Language Arts

Hassim Mohammed, Ballet Tech, 6th Grade-8th Grade, Mathematics

Gwen Monopoli, PS 55 - Henry M. Boehm School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Roni Morris, PS 40 - Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Katie Mullaney, PS/IS 276 - Battery Park City School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Katherine, Mulry, NEST+m High School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects, G&T

Jennifer Musso, PS 55 - Henry M. Boehm School, 1st Grade, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Rebecca Myers, The Dwight School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Melissa B. Nathan, East Side Middle School, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Julien Ndjiki, Mott Hall II, 7th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Tracy Nemiroff, PS 334 - The Anderson School, 6th Grade, Mathematics

Lucy Nguyen, PS 321 - William Penn School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

David Nichols, PS 11 - William T. Harris School, K - 5th Grade, Physical Education

Ezequiela Nieves, PS 250 - George H. Lindsay School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects, G&T

Nefertari Nkenge, MS 385 - Business Finance & Entrepreneurship School, 8th Grade, English/Language Arts

Jenna Noto, PS 11 - William T. Harris School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects, G&T

Daniel Novak, Columbia Secondary School, 7th Grade, Science

Evelyn Nunez, PS 125 - Ralph Bunche School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Laurel Nyboe, PS 40 - Augustus Saint-Gaudens, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Shelley Offner, PS 81 - Robert J. Christen School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Denise Ortiz, The Spence School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Melanie Oser, PS 321 - William Penn School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Kim Owens, PS/IS 276 - Battery Park City School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects

Tanita Owens, Young Women's Leadership School of Astoria, 6th Grade - 10th Grade, Special Education

Nicholas Paccione, St. Francis Preparatory School, 9th Grade - 12th Grade, English/Language Arts

Melissa Pagano, Woodside Preschool, Preschool, Multiple Subjects

Emily Paige-Jarrell, PS 126 - Manhattan Academy of Technology, 8th Grade, English/Language Arts

Amelia Palmiotto, PS 36 - John C. Drumgoole School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Dawn Panebianco, PS/IS 276 - Battery Park City School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Angela Paolini, St. Bartholomew Community Preschool, Preschool, Multiple Subjects

Linda Paparella, Mott Hall II, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Francine Pappalardo, PS 36 - John C. Drumgoole School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Brian Park, Hunter College High School, 11th Grade, 12th Grade, Science

Michelle Park, PS 6 - Lillie Devereaux Blake School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Risa Parlo, Brooklyn Technical High School, 10th Grade, 12th Grade, Science

Haley Parsons, PS 132 - The Conselyea School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Ben Peled, Millennium High School, 10th Grade, 12th Grade, Mathematics

Bennelly Peralta, PS 75 - Emily Dickinson School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Garett Peters, Our World Neighborhood Charter School, 6th Grade, Social Studies

Favrol Philgemy, Equality Charter School, 8th Grade, Mathematics

Noam Pillischer, UA Institute of Math & Science For Young Women, 9th Grade, Mathematics

Rachel Pitkin, Lower Manhattan Community Middle School, 7th Grade, 8th Grade, Social Studies

Tosha Poe, PS 40 - Augustus Saint-Gaudens, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Kim Polinsky, Equality Charter School, 6th Grade - 8th Grade, Art

Lauri Posner, PS 87 - William T. Sherman School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Kathryn Powalski, MS 245 - The Computer School, 7th Grade, Social Studies

Tracey Pritch, PS 9 - Sarah Anderson School of Music and Art, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Melissa Pulliken, Dream Charter School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Rana Quamina, PS 135 - The Bellaire School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Raquel Quesada, PS 71 - Rose E. Scala School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Paula Ragovin, PS 290 - Manhattan New School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Lauren Rampulla, PS 36 - John C. Drumgoole School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Maggie Reilly, MS 245 - The Computer School, 6th Grade - 8th Grade, Art

Beth Reimer, MS 443 - New Voices School, 6th Grade - 8th Grade, Art

Laura Resnick, PS 87 - William T. Sherman School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Carmen Reyes, Millennium High School, 11th Grade, 12th Grade, English/Language Arts

Eileen Reyes, The Garden School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects

Constance Rhoden, MS 385 - Business Finance & Entrepreneurship School, 8th Grade, Mathematics

Elizabeth Ribaudo, Lower Manhattan Community Middle School, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Stephen Ritz, PS 549 - Discovery High School, 9th Grade - 12th Grade, Science

Jessica Rivkin, Equality Charter School, 7th Grade, English/Language Arts

Margaret Rizon, Rita Gold Early Childhood Center, Preschool, Multiple Subjects

Kristen Robbins, MS 51 - William Alexander School, 8th Grade, English/Language Arts

Lisa Rockman, Rodeph Sholom School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects

Marciarie Rodriguez, Mott Hall II, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Suzanne Rolfson, The Dwight School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Lisa Rosada, PS 321 - William Penn School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Dawn Rosevear, PS 11 - William T. Harris School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Jessica Rosnov, Brooklyn Dreams Charter School, K - 3rd Grade, Special Education

Robin Ross, PS 9 - Sarah Anderson School of Music and Art, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Lucas Rotman, PS/IS 276 - Battery Park City School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Richard Roundy, Hunter College High School, 8th Grade, 11th Grade, English/Language Arts

Jeanne Rowe, JHS 57 - Whitelaw Reid, 7th Grade, Social Studies

Merris Rowe, PS 321 - William Penn School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Ben Rubenstein, Bard High School Early College, 9th Grade Mathematics

Nick Rubinfier, PS 11 - William T. Harris School, 1st Grade - 5th Grade, Technology, Chess

Raffaela Ruiz, Frank Sinatra School of the Arts, 9th Grade, 10th Grade, Mathematics

John Russell, Columbia Secondary School, 8th Grade, Science

Kathy Ryan, PS 41 - The New Dorp School, K - 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Ariel Sacks, Brooklyn Prospect Charter School, 7th Grade, English/Language Arts

Maria Salazar, MS 247 - Dual Language Middle School, 7th Grade, 8th Grade, Spanish

Hallie Saltz, PS 290 - Manhattan New School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Krista Sampogna, PS 132 - The Conselyea School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Boria Sax, Mercy College, 11th Grade, 12th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Ellen Sayers, The Dwight School, 9th Grade, 10th Grade, Art

Stephanie Scarborough, PS 261 - Brooklyn, NY, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Dawn Schafer, PS/IS 276 - Battery Park City School, 6th Grade, Mathematics

David Scheiman, High School for Math, Science, and Engineering, 10th Grade - 12th Grade, Mathematics

Katrina Scherben, Equality Charter School, 7th Grade, 8th Grade, Science

Liza Schneider, IS 30 - Mary White Ovington School, 6th Grade, 7th Grade, Science

Stephanie Schneider, PS/IS 276 - Battery Park City School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Cortney Schoen, PS 77 - Lower Lab School, 2nd Grade, Social Studies

Kate Schulten, Mott Hall II, 6th Grade - 8th Grade, Mathematics

Robyn Schwartz, PS 77 - Lower Lab School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Barrie Schwarz, PS 77 - Lower Lab School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Sarah Jane Sculco, Millennium High School, 9th Grade - 12th Grade, English/Language Arts

Joanne Searle, PS 290 - Manhattan New School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Leslie Seery, NEST+m High School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Donna Seferian, PS 77 - Lower Lab School, 3rd Grade, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Maria Shapiro, PS 9 - Sarah Anderson School of Music and Art, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Ann Shepard, Adults and Children in Trust, Preschool, Multiple Subjects

Angela Sherman, Francis Lewis High School, 9th Grade - 12th Grade, Technology, Mathematics

Lisa Shlansky, PS 87 - William T. Sherman School, 1st Grade, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Katey Shore, PS 40 - Augustus Saint-Gaudens, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Jamie Silberstein, PS 261 - Brooklyn, NY, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Michael Silverman, PS 102 - The Bay View School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Nancy Silverman, PS 163 - Alfred E. Smith School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects

Caryl Silvers, PS 87 - William T. Sherman School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Heather Simpson, Metropolitan Lighthouse Charter School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Kimberly Sirico, IS 51 - Edwin Markham School, 6th Grade, English/Language Arts

David Siroonian, High School of Economics & Finance, 9th Grade - 12th Grade, Social Studies

Yelena Siwinski, PS 193 - Gil Hodges School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Jeremy Smart, The Dwight School, 12th Grade, Mathematics

AnnMarie Smith, PS 132 - The Conselyea School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Karl Smith, PS 40 - Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Kristen Smith, MS 245 - The Computer School, 8th Grade, Science

Sammie Smith, Columbia Secondary School, 9th Grade, English/Language Arts

Andy Snyder, The School of the Future, 11th Grade, 12th Grade, Social Studies

Larnett Son, PS 11 - Purvis J. Behan School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Alisa Soriano, Future Leaders Institute Charter School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Denise Soto, PS 163 - Alfred E. Smith School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Charlotte Steel, MS 54 - Booker T. Washington School, 6th Grade, Science

Melisa Stoller, IS 528 - Bea Fuller Rodgers School, 6th Grade - 8th Grade, English/Language Arts

Julie Stone, PS 166 - Richard Rogers School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Demetra Stoupakis, IS 51 - Edwin Markham School, 8th Grade, Social Studies

Helen Stoupakis, PS 85 - Judge Charles J. Vallone School, K - 5th Grade, Science

Jaimee Strasser, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, 9th Grade - 12th Grade, English/Language Arts

Joanne Strauss, PS 132 - The Conselyea School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Janelle Strunk, PS 188 - Kingsbury School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects, G&T

Meg Sturiano, Hunter College High School, 7th Grade, Technology, Drama

Claudette Sudler, PS 243 - Weeksville School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Christine Sullivan, PS 748 - Brooklyn School for Global Scholars, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

David Sullivan, PS 183 - Robert L. Stevenson School, K-12th Grade, Chess

Hilary Svihla, NEST+m High School, 8th Grade - 12th Grade, Art

Daniel Swersky, KIPP STAR College Prep Charter School, 5th Grade, Mathematics

Ling Teo, MS 255 - Salk School of Science, 7th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Jaquelyn Tepper, PS 40 - Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Stella Theodorakis, PS 154 - Windsor Terrace School, 4th Grade, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Ruth Tobacco, PS 87 - William T. Sherman School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Liz Tollis, PS/IS 276 - Battery Park City School, PreK - 2nd Grade, Science

Steve Tomsick, PS 107 - John W. Kimball School, 5th Grade, Science

Bari Toor, Learning Spring Elementary School, 1st Grade - 8th Grade, Multiple Subjects, Occupational Therapy

Tara Torre, PS 151 - Yorkville Community School, Kindergarten, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Nancy Torres, PS 55 - Henry M. Boehm School, 2nd Grade, 3rd Grade, Dual Language

Mary Trabulsy, PS 55 - Henry M. Boehm School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Mara Trager, PS 158 - Bayard Taylor School, 4th Grade, English/Language Arts

Meg Tranciator, Lighthouse International - Child Development Ctr, Preschool, Multiple Subjects

Wendy Tsang, PS 124 - Yung Wing School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Sonia Tulear, PS 169 - Sunset Park, 1st Grade - 5th Grade, Special Education

Meghan Turnbull, PS 104 - Fort Hamilton School 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Barbara Tursi, PS 41 - The New Dorp School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Sacha Twarog, Frank Sinatra School of the Arts, 9th Grade, 10th Grade, Art

Laura Ugbomah, PS 303 - Academy for Excellence through the Arts, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Robyn Ulzheimer, PS 87 - William T. Sherman School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Carol Usiak, St. Stephen of Hungary School, 5th Grade - 8th Grade, Mathematics

Claire Ussery, PS 154 - Windsor Terrace School, K - 5th Grade, Physical Education

Kelly Vaughan, Brooklyn Prospect Charter School, 6th Grade, 7th Grade, Science

Marie Venditti, PS 52 - John C. Thompson School, 5th Grade, Mathematics

Anell Veras, PS 153 - Helen Keller School, 2nd Grade, Mathematics

Mike Veve, The Center School, 5th Grade - 8th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Marina Vladimirova, PS 28 - Warren Preparatory Academy, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Prema Vora, The School of the Future, 6th Grade, Mathematics

Elana Waldman, IS 52- Inwood Intermediate School, 7th Grade, 8th Grade, English/Language Arts

Zaira Wallace, PS/IS 311 - Amistad Dual Language School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Anita Walsh, Brooklyn Prospect Charter School, 6th Grade, 7th Grade, Art

Julia Wang, MS 245 - The Computer School, 6th Grade, 7th Grade, Social Studies

Shawna Wan-Reid, Millennium High School, 9th Grade, Mathematics

Joanne Wasti, PS 151 - Yorkville Community School, Kindergarten, 1st Grade, Art

Mary Weaver, PS 212 - Midtown West School, Kindergarten, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Sara Weinberg, Urban Assembly For Green Careers, 9th Grade, Mathematics

Rachel Weis, PS 6 - Lillie Devereaux Blake School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Gabriella Weisberg, Humanities Preparatory Academy, 9th Grade - 12th Grade, Mathematics

Joshua Weissberg, MS 245 - The Computer School, 6th Grade - 8th Grade, Social Studies

Sheri Wenzel, Equality Charter School, 6th Grade, Mathematics

Lindsay Werner, Philosophy Day School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Carol Wheeler, Convent of the Sacred Heart, Preschool, English/Language Arts

Graham White, PS 40 - Augustus Saint-Gaudens, 3rd Grade - 5th Grade, Science

Lindsay Wilkes, PS 58 - The Carroll School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Cynthia Willett, The Mandell School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Margaret Williams, Greenhouse Nursery School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects

Rahsen Williams, Secondary School for Research, 9th Grade, English/Language Arts

Christopher Wilson, Central Park East II, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Kora Wilson, MS 447 - Math & Science Exploratory School, 8th Grade, Mathematics

Jessica Winderman, PS 84 - Lillian Weber School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Aaron Winik, John W. Lavelle Prep Charter School, 7th Grade, English/Language Arts

Regina Witkowski, PS 154 - Windsor Terrace School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Jacqueline Wong, PS/IS 276 - Battery Park City School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Maggie Wright, Central Park East I, 2nd Grade, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects

Chris Wyland, Lower Manhattan Community Middle School, 6th Grade, 7th Grade, Science

Maddy Wyman, PS/IS 276 - Battery Park City School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Megan Yuhas, PS 11 - William T. Harris School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects

Stephanie Yung, PS 40 - Augustus Saint-Gaudens, 3rd Grade, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects

Maria Zamagias, PS 70 - Max Schoenfeld School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects

Keren Zarom, Eisman Day Nursery, Preschool, Multiple Subjects

Amy Zarrouk, High School of Sports Management, 11th Grade, 12th Grade, Mathematics

Carmen Zayas, Brooklyn Prospect Charter School, 6th Grade, Spanish

Katie Zemaitis, PS 321 - William Penn School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Kevin Zilber, PS 77 - Lower Lab School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects

Alycia Zimmerman, PS 33 - Chelsea Preparatory, 1st Grade, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects, G&T

Susan Zweroff, PS 79 - Francis Lewis School, K - 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects

 

 

 



© 2017 Manhattan Media Privacy Policy | Terms of Use