2011 Honorees: Excellence in Education

Special Categories

William LaMonte – Technology/Science, Grades 9-12, Millennium High School
Eliza Kuberska – Mathematics, Grades 9-12, Hunter College High School
Stephen Cedermark – Music/Art, PreK-Grade 2, PS 58 – Carroll School
Anne Looser – Special Education, Grades 9-12, Herbert H. Lehman High School
Meredith Hill – English/Language Arts, Grades 9-12, Columbia Secondary School
Thandi Guimaraes – Social Studies, Grades 11 &12, The Renaissance Charter School
Rosa Torres – Foreign Languages, PreK-Kindergarten, International School of Brooklyn
John De Matteo – Physical Education, Grades K-8, PS/IS 126 – Manhattan Academy of

General Excellence

Robert Snyder – Grades 5 & 6, St. Luke’s School
Theresa Furman – Grade 2, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School
Rodrigo Alonzo – Grade 1, The Speyer Legacy School
Lindsay Korn – Grade 2, Growing Up Green Charter School
Denise Martinez – Grades 2 & 4, School of the Blessed Sacrament
Linda Adler – Grade 3, PS 40 – Augustus Saint-Gaudens
Rasheda Lyons – Grades 4 & 5, PS 11 – Purvis J. Behan Elementary School
Suzanne Mir – Preschool, Corpus Christi School
MaryAnn Diglio – Grade 3, Staten Island Academy
Derek Bruun – Kindergarten, PS 166 – Richard Rodgers School

Honorable Mention to All

Carolyn Abbott, PS 334 – The Anderson School, 7th Grade, 8th Grade, Mathematics
Ruth Acevedo, PS 98 – Shorac Kappock School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
Daria Agosto, PS 40 – Augustus Saint-Gaudens, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Carolina Aguasanta, Academy of St. Joseph, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
Farida Ahmad, PS 11 – William T. Harris School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Michelle Ajami, MS 54 – Booker T. Washington School, 7th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Cathy Alberico, MS 442 – New Horizons School, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Haiva Albuliwi, PS/IS 276 – Battery Park City School, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Michelle Alexiou, PS 188 – Kingsbury School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects, G&T
Kristal Aliyas, PS/IS 276 – Battery Park City School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
John Allgood, PS 321 – William Penn School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Elizabeth Alt, PS 53 – Bay Terrace School, PreK – 5th Grade, Music
Rolando Alverez, PS 163 – Alfred E. Smith School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Loretta Andersen, PS 861 – Staten Island School of Civic Leadership, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Danielle Anderson, PS 183 – Robert L. Stevenson School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Alison Angrisani, Millennium High School, 10th Grade – 12th Grade, Spanish
Jean Anthony, PS 126 – Manhattan Academy of Technology, 7th Grade, Mathematics
Wendi Aronson, PS 94 – David Porter School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Moises Arvelo, MS 247 – Dual Language Middle School, 7th Grade, 8th Grade, Social Studies
Jackie Avalos, PS 314 – Muscota New School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Katherine Baldwin, PS 75 – Emily Dickinson School, 1st Grade, Dual Language
Lynne Ballard, PS 11 – William T. Harris School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Ilene Balsamo, IS 109 – Jean Nuzzi School, 6th Grade, Social Studies
Rita Baris, Flushing High School, 11th Grade, Science
Donovan Barton, MS 54 – Booker T. Washington School, 7th Grade, 8th Grade, Model UN
Evanthia Basias, Hunter College High School, 7th Grade, Mathematics
Eve Becker, The School at Columbia University, 8th Grade, English/Language Arts
Stefanie Bellack, PS 11 – William T. Harris School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Kristin Belletieri, PS 198 – Isador E. Ida Straus School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Soren Bergeson, The Ideal School of Manhattan, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Melissa Bergman, MS 54 – Booker T. Washington School, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Diane Berman, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Melissa Berman, PS 290 – Manhattan New School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Cara Beseda, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Susan Beshel, PS 183 – Robert L. Stevenson School, Kindergarten, Mathematics
Jennifer Betz, The Dwight School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Judi Biamonte, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Elyse Blaustein, PS 41 – The New Dorp School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Joel Blecha, The Neighborhood School, 1st Grade, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Megan Boler, PS 11 – William T. Harris School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Erica Bondi, Chelsea Piers Kids, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
Mary Bonner, PS 36 – John C. Drumgoole School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Ayelet Borenstein, PS 163 – Alfred E. Smith School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects, G&T
Aimee Bouchard, PS 132 – The Conselyea School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects, G&T
Chelsea Boyd, Clinton School for Writers and Artists, 7th Grade, English/Language Arts
Meg Boyle, Barrow Street Nursery School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
Caitlin Branca, The Speyer Legacy School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Mark Brander, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, 2nd Grade – 5th Grade, Physical Education
Laura Breach, Mott Hall II, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Sam Brill, Brooklyn Prospect Charter School, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Carol Britton, Brooklyn Prospect Charter School, 7th Grade, Science
Kristin Broderick, PS 77 – Lower Lab School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Lauren Brooks, MS 247 – Dual Language Middle School, 7th Grade, 8th Grade, Science
Denise Brown, IS 528 – Bea Fuller Rodgers School, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, Dance
Jennifer Butan-John, PS 28 – Warren Preparatory Academy, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Caitllin Caldwell, MS 247 – Dual Language Middle School, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Nicole Cardinale, PS 334 – The Anderson School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Rosalie Cardinale, PS 55 – Henry M. Boehm School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Brooke Carey, Young Women’s Leadership School of Astoria, 7th Grade, 10th Grade, English/Language Arts
Teresa Carnevale, PS 207 – Rockwood Park School, 3rd Grade, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Chris Carter, PS 321 – William Penn School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Rodolphe Casado, New York French-American Charter School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Cynthia Castro, PS 163 – Alfred E. Smith School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Abby Catechis, PS 51 – Elias Howe School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Francesca Cecchi, PS 267 – East Side Elementary School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Nicole Chandonnet, PS 334 – The Anderson School, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, Spanish
Ann Chang, PS 77 – Lower Lab School, K – 2nd Grade, Special Education
Allison Chin, East Side Middle School, 6th Grade, Mathematics
Lori Chipkin, PS 38 – Roberto Clemente School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Faye Chiu, Millennium High School, 11th Grade, Mathematics
Aaron Coleman, Brooklyn Prospect Charter School, 6th Grade, 7th Grade, Physical Education
Lori Collman, PS 452 – Manhattan, NY, K – 5th Grade, Art, Music
Stephanie Concannon, PS 154 – Windsor Terrace School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Justin Connor, PS 77 – Lower Lab School, 1st Grade, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Paul Conrad, PS 124 – Silas P. Dutcher School, PreK – 5th Grade, Music
Charlie Conway, PS 334 – The Anderson School, 4th Grade – 6th Grade, Science
Karen Cook, PS 77 – Lower Lab School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Cricket Cooley, The School of the Future, 7th Grade, 8th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Pat Cooney, PS 187 – Hudson Cliffs School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Jeremy Copeland, The School of the Future, 9th Grade – 12th Grade, Social Studies
Hillary Corbit, PS 321 – William Penn School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
MaryAnn Cornacchio, PS 41 – The New Dorp School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Gary Cover, PS 11 – William T. Harris School, K – 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Matthew Craddock, Millennium High School, 10th Grade, Science
Christy Crawford, PS 51 – Bronx New School, K – 5th Grade, Technology
Kathleen Crimmins, The Epiphany School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
Maureen Crowley, PS 29 – John M. Harrigan School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Peter Cruz, PS 163 – Alfred E. Smith School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
Cori Curylo, PS 55 – Henry M. Boehm School, Kindergarten, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects, Special Education
Molly Cutler, PS 334 – The Anderson School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Sue Dalba, John Q. Adams Primary School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Chris Davies, PS 364 – Earth School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Emily Davis, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Sean Davidson, The Dwight School, 1st Grade – 12th Grade, Physical Education
Jessica Denora, PS 55 – Henry M. Boehm School, 1st Grade – 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Emma DePiero, MS 443 – New Voices School, 8th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Melissa DePinto, PS 321 – William Penn School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Laura DeSantis, PS 81 – Robert J. Christen School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Amanda DeSocio, Mott Hall II, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Michael DeStefano, IS 201 – Dyker Heights Institute For Learning, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, Special Education
Millie DeStefano, PS 261 – Brooklyn, NY, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Allison DeVito, Woodside Preschool, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
Jerline DeWindt, TAG Young Scholars, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Sarah DiIorio, Woodside Preschool, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
Susy DiMuro, PS 102 – The Bay View School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Cathy Doetkott, PS 321 – William Penn School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Karen Doherty, Central Park East II, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Sherry Dohm, PS 84 – Lillian Weber School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
Ester Dominguez, Brightside Academy, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
Claire Dougherty, PS 295 – Studio School of Arts and Culture, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Patricia Douglas, PS 8 – Magnet School for Exploration, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Patrice Downer, JHS 57 – Whitelaw Reid, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, Mathematics
Leigh-Anne Drexel, The Ascension School, PreK – 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Albert Drogin, MS 54 – Booker T. Washington School, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, Art
Maya Echols, Equality Charter School, 7th Grade, 8th Grade, Social Studies
Arlene Ecock, PS 55 – Henry M. Boehm School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Susie Edelman, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Sara Edelson, Millennium High School, 10th Grade, Social Studies
Kelly Edwards, PS 102 – The Bay View School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Shante Edwards, PS 135 – The Bellaire School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Elissa Eisenberg, The Brooklyn New School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Karen Engler, PS 163 – Alfred E. Smith School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Alison Epstein, PS 166 – Richard Rogers School, 1st Grade – 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Lindsey Esposito, PS 36 – John C. Drumgoole School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Joerlina Estrella, PS 282 – Park Slope, 4th Grade, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Dana Favaloro, PS 55 – Henry M. Boehm School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
William Feerick, Community Roots Charter School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Bonnie Feick, PS 334 – The Anderson School, 6th Grade, 7th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Frederick Feraco, Columbia Secondary School, 6th Grade – 9th Grade, Science
Janelle Fernandez, Equality Charter School, 6th Grade, Social Studies
Lizbeth Fertel, PS 36 – John C. Drumgoole School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Carey Fetting-Smith, Harlem Success Academy 1, 5th Grade, English/Language Arts
Terry Finch, MS 114 – East Side Middle School, 8th Grade, Mathematics
Leigh Fischler, PS 334 – The Anderson School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Elaine Flaherty, PS 39 – Brooklyn, NY, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Shelby Flanz, The Speyer Legacy School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Allison Fleming, Academy of St. Joseph, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Crista Flores, The School at Columbia University, 8th Grade, Science
Melissa Flores, PS 163 – Alfred E. Smith School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Mary M. Ford, Clinton School for Writers and Artists, 6th Grade, Mathematics
Aimee Fournier, MS 51 – William Alexander School, 6th Grade, English/Language Arts
Phillip Frankel, Hunter College High School, 11th Grade, 12th Grade, Science
Rachel Freedland, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Michael Freese, MS 443 – New Voices School, 6th Grade, Mathematics
Damion Frye, The Equity Project Charter School, 5th Grade, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Bill Fulbrecht, PS 321 – William Penn School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Feloy Galanis, IS 30 – Mary White Ovington School, 8th Grade, Mathematics
Lisa Galeano, PS 163 – Alfred E. Smith School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects, Dual Language
Aury Garcia, High School for Math, Science, and Engineering, 12th Grade, Mathematics
Christina Gardner, Millennium High School, 10th Grade – 12th Grade, English/Language Arts
Kerry Garfinkel, Stuyvesant High School, 11th Grade, 12th Grade, English/Language Arts
Rachael Genicoff, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Melinda Gennaro, Mott Hall II, 7th Grade, English/Language Arts
Alison Genovese, International School of Brooklyn, 2nd Grade, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Eunji Gioia, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Sonya Glasser, Hunter College Elementary School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Meryl Glicksman, PS 261 – Brooklyn, NY, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Cortney Goffin, Susan E. Wagner High School, 9th Grade – 12th Grade, English/Language Arts
Dana Goldberg, PS 51 – Elias Howe School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Dayna Goldberg, PS 154 – Museum Alliance For Science And Technology, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Jonathan Goldman, The Beacon High School, 9th Grade – 12th Grade, English/Language Arts
Nancy Goldstein, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Stacey Gong, PS 124 – Yung Wing School, Preschool, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Rebecca Gonzales, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Michael Goodman, PS 77 – Lower Lab School, K – 5th Grade, Physical Education
Rosemary Graham, PS 154 – Windsor Terrace School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Kristen Greco, Equality Charter School, 6th Grade, English/Language Arts
Alexandra Greenberg, Urban Assembly School for Criminal Justice, 7th Grade, Mathematics
Erika Greenblat, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects, Dual Language
Christine Greene, PS 183 – Robert L. Stevenson School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Amy Greenhouse, PS 183 – Robert L. Stevenson School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Jeremy Greensmith, PS 321 – William Penn School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Bruce Greenspan, Hunter College High School, 8th Grade, 11th Grade, 12th Grade, Science
Maura Griffin, Lower Manhattan Community Middle School, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Alli Guarnieri, Manhattan School for Children, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Monica Guridis, Our World Neighborhood Charter School, 6th Grade, English/Language Arts
Lilette Guzman, East Side Middle School, 6th Grade, Science
Christine Haan, Central Park East I, 2nd Grade, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Lauren Halpern, PS 397 – Spruce Street School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Jim Handel, Millennium High School, 11th Grade, 12th Grade, Science
Sarah Hart, Columbia Secondary School, 8th Grade, English/Language Arts
Kelly Hayes, MS 443 – New Voices School, 6th Grade, Science
Melissa Head, PS 39 – Brooklyn, NY, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Allison Heasley, PS 32 – Samuels Mills Sprole School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Sabrina Hecker, The Dwight School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Brooke Heiser, Mott Hall ll, 8th Grade, English/Language Arts
Elizabeth Heisner, PS 321 – William Penn School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Melvin Hess, PS 321 – William Penn School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Suzanne Hession, PS 23 – Richmondtown School, 3rd Grade, Special Education
Diana Hirtle, The Dwight School, 7th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Gregory Hitt, Williamsburg Preparatory School, 10th Grade – 12th Grade, Mathematics
Grace Holinski, Academy of St. Joseph, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
Zachary Horvet, Woodside Preschool, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
Andrew Hossack, PS 11 – William T. Harris School, 4th Grade, 5th Grade, English/Language Arts
Jeana Hrepich-Kumar, MS 54 – Booker T. Washington School, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Michelle Hsu, PS 77 – Lower Lab School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Ashley Huckabone, Woodside Preschool, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
Joshua Hurley-Bruno, The School of the Future, 9th Grade, Science
John Huston, PS 166 – Richard Rogers School, 4th Grade, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Laurel Hutchinson, PS 333 – Manhattan School for Children, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Amanda Huza, Equality Charter School, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, English/Language Arts
Erin Hyde, Central Park East I, Kindergarten, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Janice Hyland, Our World Neighborhood Charter School, 6th Grade, Mathematics
Doriel Inez Larrier, PS 315 – School of Performing Arts, K – 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Tara Ippolito, PS 132 – The Conselyea School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Olubayo Jackson, PS 84 – Lillian Weber School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
Molly Jahraus, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Jeanette Jimenez, PS 84 – Lillian Weber School, 2nd Grade, Dual Language
David Joffe, Hunter College High School, 8th Grade, 11th Grade, Social Studies
Orundun Johnson, Central Harlem Montessori School, 1st Grade – 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Thomas Jones, MS 224 -Manhattan East School for Arts & Academics, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, English/Language Arts
Pauline Joseph, PS/IS 308 – Clara Cardwell School, 4th Grade – 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Marla Julien-Ndjiki, Mott Hall II, 7th Grade, Social Studies
Garin Kaligian, PS 9 – Sarah Anderson School of Music and Art, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Craig Kane, PS 40 – Augustus Saint-Gaudens, K – 5th Grade, Art
Sarah Kaufman, MS 54 – Booker T. Washington School, 6th Grade, Mathematics
Sarah Kaufmann, The School of the Future, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Lauren Kawasaki, PS 51 – Elias Howe School, 3rd Grade, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Meryl Keenan, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Megan Keiler, PS 84 – Lillian Weber School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Lindsey Kepniss, PS 163 – Alfred E. Smith School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Marija Kero, Equality Charter School, 7th Grade, Mathematics
Michael Kerr, MS 443 – New Voices School, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, Dance
Courtney Kessler, PS 452 – Manhattan, NY, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Trent Kirkpatrick, PS 183 – Robert L. Stevenson School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Diane Kirksey-Floyd, PS 334 – The Anderson School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Amy Kissel, The School at Columbia University, 8th Grade, Social Studies
Zach Klausz, Chelsea Day School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
Nadia Kline-Taylor, Institute for Collaborative Education, 7th Grade, 11th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Rachael Kovach, PS 126 – Manhattan Academy of Technology, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Mary Lou Kozol, PS 334 – The Anderson School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Mary Kraetzer, Mercy College, 11th Grade, 12th Grade, Science
Eli Kronenberg, Frank Sinatra School of the Arts, 9th Grade – 12th Grade, Music
Theresa Kuchar, NEST+m High School, 6th Grade, Science
Katherine Kummer, The Browning School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Alexander Kunhardt, MS 51 – William Alexander School, 6th Grade, Social Studies
Nicole Lahee, PS 40 – Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
Angie Lam, PS 11 – William T. Harris School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Jennifer LaMarca, PS 11 – William T. Harris School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Kimberly Landman, PS 107 – John W. Kimball School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Miranda Lau, Hunter College Elementary School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Pearl Lau, PS 230 – Doris Cohen School, PreK – 5th Grade, Art
Melissa Lehman, PS 32 – Samuels Mills Sprole School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Sean Leon, The Beacon High School, 9th Grade – 12th Grade, English/Language Arts
Amy Lerman, PS 290 – Manhattan New School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Rebecca Lescure, PS 282 – Park Slope, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
Jook Leung, PS 261 – Brooklyn, NY, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Stephanie Leung, PS 334 – The Anderson School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Libby Levandoski, PS 321 – William Penn School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Kara Levin, Lower Manhattan Community Middle School, 6th Grade, Mathematics

Heather Levine, PS 334 – The Anderson School, 3rd Grade, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Sarah Levine, PS 183 – Robert L. Stevenson School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Pamela Lewis, Hunter College High School, 9th Grade, 11th Grade, French
Susan Licwinko, The Dwight School, 6th Grade, 7th Grade, Mathematics
Michelle Liss, PS 77 – Lower Lab School, K – 5th Grade, Art
Maria Litsakis, MS 247 – Dual Language Middle School, 6th Grade, Mathematics
Joanne Lo, The Caedmon School, PreK – 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Lisa Lockwood, PS 11 – William T. Harris School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Claudette Lopez-Lewis, The Dwight School, K – 5th Grade, Art
Stefanie Della Rocca LoPinto, PS 19 – Asher Levy School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Ilsa Lowe, 92nd Street Y Nursery School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
Jana Lucash, Hunter College High School, 10th Grade – 12th Grade, Social Studies
Christine Lui, PS 2 – Meyer London School, 1st Grade, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Honorio Magan, John W. Lavelle Preparatory Charter School, 7th Grade, Spanish
Sally Mamdouh, PS 163 – Alfred E. Smith School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Gurion Manber, PS 166 – Richard Rogers School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Josephine Mangual, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Francesca Manzi, PS 81 – Robert J. Christen School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Adam Marcus, PS 32 – Samuel Mills Sprole, K – 5th Grade, Library, Media Studies
Elisa Marcus, Solomon Schechter School of Manhattan, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
David Marshall, JHS 57 – Whitelaw Reid, 6th Grade, English/Language Arts
Dee Martin, Columbia Secondary School, 6th Grade, Mathematics
Mary Martin, Equality Charter School, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, Home and Careers
Marilyn Martinez, Central Park East I, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Pam Maryanski, The Dwight School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Sara Mathews, PS 11 – William T. Harris School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Emmy Matias-Leonard, PS 314 – Muscota New School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Linda Mazza, PS 295 – Studio School of Arts and Culture, 4th Grade, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Jessica Mazzetti, PS 41 – The New Dorp School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Anne McBrearty, PS 154 – Museum Alliance For Science And Technology, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Ryan McCabe, Urban Institute of Mathematics, 6th Grade, Science
Jennifer McCord, PS 84 – Lillian Weber School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Kelly McDougall, Hunter College Elementary School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
John McEneny, MS 51 – William Alexander School, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, Drama
Lauren McIntyre, PS 166 – Richard Rogers School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Dana Melis, John W. Lavelle Prep Charter School, 7th Grade, Mathemathics
Katie Meskill, The Downtown Little School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
Alex Messer, PS 321 – William Penn School, 4th Grade, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Lindsay Metz, PS 333 – Manhattan School for Children, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Carolyn Michael, Brooklyn Prospect Charter School, 6th Grade, Mathematics
Benjamin Mikesh, Bard High School Early College, 9th Grade – 12th Grade, Science
Miranda Milledge, PS 154 – Windsor Terrace School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Richard Miller, The Beacon High School, 9th Grade – 12th Grade, Social Studies
Robyn Millman, PS 77 – Lower Lab School, 1st Grade, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Kristina Mills, PS 11 – William T. Harris School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Vernessa Minto, Academy for College Prep and Career Exploration, 6th Grade – 12th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Lana Moffatt, St. Jean Baptiste High School, 10th Grade – 12th Grade, English/Language Arts
Hassim Mohammed, Ballet Tech, 6th Grade-8th Grade, Mathematics
Gwen Monopoli, PS 55 – Henry M. Boehm School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Roni Morris, PS 40 – Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Katie Mullaney, PS/IS 276 – Battery Park City School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Katherine, Mulry, NEST+m High School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects, G&T
Jennifer Musso, PS 55 – Henry M. Boehm School, 1st Grade, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Rebecca Myers, The Dwight School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Melissa B. Nathan, East Side Middle School, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Julien Ndjiki, Mott Hall II, 7th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Tracy Nemiroff, PS 334 – The Anderson School, 6th Grade, Mathematics
Lucy Nguyen, PS 321 – William Penn School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
David Nichols, PS 11 – William T. Harris School, K – 5th Grade, Physical Education
Ezequiela Nieves, PS 250 – George H. Lindsay School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects, G&T
Nefertari Nkenge, MS 385 – Business Finance & Entrepreneurship School, 8th Grade, English/Language Arts
Jenna Noto, PS 11 – William T. Harris School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects, G&T
Daniel Novak, Columbia Secondary School, 7th Grade, Science
Evelyn Nunez, PS 125 – Ralph Bunche School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Laurel Nyboe, PS 40 – Augustus Saint-Gaudens, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Shelley Offner, PS 81 – Robert J. Christen School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Denise Ortiz, The Spence School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Melanie Oser, PS 321 – William Penn School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Kim Owens, PS/IS 276 – Battery Park City School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
Tanita Owens, Young Women’s Leadership School of Astoria, 6th Grade – 10th Grade, Special Education
Nicholas Paccione, St. Francis Preparatory School, 9th Grade – 12th Grade, English/Language Arts
Melissa Pagano, Woodside Preschool, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
Emily Paige-Jarrell, PS 126 – Manhattan Academy of Technology, 8th Grade, English/Language Arts
Amelia Palmiotto, PS 36 – John C. Drumgoole School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Dawn Panebianco, PS/IS 276 – Battery Park City School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Angela Paolini, St. Bartholomew Community Preschool, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
Linda Paparella, Mott Hall II, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Francine Pappalardo, PS 36 – John C. Drumgoole School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Brian Park, Hunter College High School, 11th Grade, 12th Grade, Science
Michelle Park, PS 6 – Lillie Devereaux Blake School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Risa Parlo, Brooklyn Technical High School, 10th Grade, 12th Grade, Science
Haley Parsons, PS 132 – The Conselyea School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Ben Peled, Millennium High School, 10th Grade, 12th Grade, Mathematics
Bennelly Peralta, PS 75 – Emily Dickinson School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Garett Peters, Our World Neighborhood Charter School, 6th Grade, Social Studies
Favrol Philgemy, Equality Charter School, 8th Grade, Mathematics
Noam Pillischer, UA Institute of Math & Science For Young Women, 9th Grade, Mathematics
Rachel Pitkin, Lower Manhattan Community Middle School, 7th Grade, 8th Grade, Social Studies
Tosha Poe, PS 40 – Augustus Saint-Gaudens, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Kim Polinsky, Equality Charter School, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, Art
Lauri Posner, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Kathryn Powalski, MS 245 – The Computer School, 7th Grade, Social Studies
Tracey Pritch, PS 9 – Sarah Anderson School of Music and Art, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Melissa Pulliken, Dream Charter School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Rana Quamina, PS 135 – The Bellaire School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Raquel Quesada, PS 71 – Rose E. Scala School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Paula Ragovin, PS 290 – Manhattan New School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Lauren Rampulla, PS 36 – John C. Drumgoole School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Maggie Reilly, MS 245 – The Computer School, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, Art
Beth Reimer, MS 443 – New Voices School, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, Art
Laura Resnick, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Carmen Reyes, Millennium High School, 11th Grade, 12th Grade, English/Language Arts
Eileen Reyes, The Garden School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
Constance Rhoden, MS 385 – Business Finance & Entrepreneurship School, 8th Grade, Mathematics
Elizabeth Ribaudo, Lower Manhattan Community Middle School, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Stephen Ritz, PS 549 – Discovery High School, 9th Grade – 12th Grade, Science
Jessica Rivkin, Equality Charter School, 7th Grade, English/Language Arts
Margaret Rizon, Rita Gold Early Childhood Center, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
Kristen Robbins, MS 51 – William Alexander School, 8th Grade, English/Language Arts
Lisa Rockman, Rodeph Sholom School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
Marciarie Rodriguez, Mott Hall II, 6th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Suzanne Rolfson, The Dwight School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Lisa Rosada, PS 321 – William Penn School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Dawn Rosevear, PS 11 – William T. Harris School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Jessica Rosnov, Brooklyn Dreams Charter School, K – 3rd Grade, Special Education
Robin Ross, PS 9 – Sarah Anderson School of Music and Art, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Lucas Rotman, PS/IS 276 – Battery Park City School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Richard Roundy, Hunter College High School, 8th Grade, 11th Grade, English/Language Arts
Jeanne Rowe, JHS 57 – Whitelaw Reid, 7th Grade, Social Studies
Merris Rowe, PS 321 – William Penn School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Ben Rubenstein, Bard High School Early College, 9th Grade Mathematics
Nick Rubinfier, PS 11 – William T. Harris School, 1st Grade – 5th Grade, Technology, Chess
Raffaela Ruiz, Frank Sinatra School of the Arts, 9th Grade, 10th Grade, Mathematics
John Russell, Columbia Secondary School, 8th Grade, Science
Kathy Ryan, PS 41 – The New Dorp School, K – 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Ariel Sacks, Brooklyn Prospect Charter School, 7th Grade, English/Language Arts
Maria Salazar, MS 247 – Dual Language Middle School, 7th Grade, 8th Grade, Spanish
Hallie Saltz, PS 290 – Manhattan New School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Krista Sampogna, PS 132 – The Conselyea School, Kindergarten, Multiple SubjectsBoria Sax, Mercy College, 11th Grade, 12th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Ellen Sayers, The Dwight School, 9th Grade, 10th Grade, Art
Stephanie Scarborough, PS 261 – Brooklyn, NY, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Dawn Schafer, PS/IS 276 – Battery Park City School, 6th Grade, Mathematics
David Scheiman, High School for Math, Science, and Engineering, 10th Grade – 12th Grade, Mathematics
Katrina Scherben, Equality Charter School, 7th Grade, 8th Grade, Science
Liza Schneider, IS 30 – Mary White Ovington School, 6th Grade, 7th Grade, Science
Stephanie Schneider, PS/IS 276 – Battery Park City School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Cortney Schoen, PS 77 – Lower Lab School, 2nd Grade, Social Studies
Kate Schulten, Mott Hall II, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, Mathematics
Robyn Schwartz, PS 77 – Lower Lab School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Barrie Schwarz, PS 77 – Lower Lab School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Sarah Jane Sculco, Millennium High School, 9th Grade – 12th Grade, English/Language Arts
Joanne Searle, PS 290 – Manhattan New School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Leslie Seery, NEST+m High School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Donna Seferian, PS 77 – Lower Lab School, 3rd Grade, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Maria Shapiro, PS 9 – Sarah Anderson School of Music and Art, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Ann Shepard, Adults and Children in Trust, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
Angela Sherman, Francis Lewis High School, 9th Grade – 12th Grade, Technology, Mathematics
Lisa Shlansky, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, 1st Grade, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Katey Shore, PS 40 – Augustus Saint-Gaudens, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Jamie Silberstein, PS 261 – Brooklyn, NY, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Michael Silverman, PS 102 – The Bay View School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Nancy Silverman, PS 163 – Alfred E. Smith School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
Caryl Silvers, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Heather Simpson, Metropolitan Lighthouse Charter School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Kimberly Sirico, IS 51 – Edwin Markham School, 6th Grade, English/Language Arts
David Siroonian, High School of Economics & Finance, 9th Grade – 12th Grade, Social Studies
Yelena Siwinski, PS 193 – Gil Hodges School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Jeremy Smart, The Dwight School, 12th Grade, Mathematics
AnnMarie Smith, PS 132 – The Conselyea School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Karl Smith, PS 40 – Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Kristen Smith, MS 245 – The Computer School, 8th Grade, Science
Sammie Smith, Columbia Secondary School, 9th Grade, English/Language Arts
Andy Snyder, The School of the Future, 11th Grade, 12th Grade, Social Studies
Larnett Son, PS 11 – Purvis J. Behan School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Alisa Soriano, Future Leaders Institute Charter School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Denise Soto, PS 163 – Alfred E. Smith School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Charlotte Steel, MS 54 – Booker T. Washington School, 6th Grade, Science
Melisa Stoller, IS 528 – Bea Fuller Rodgers School, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, English/Language Arts
Julie Stone, PS 166 – Richard Rogers School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Demetra Stoupakis, IS 51 – Edwin Markham School, 8th Grade, Social Studies
Helen Stoupakis, PS 85 – Judge Charles J. Vallone School, K – 5th Grade, Science
Jaimee Strasser, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, 9th Grade – 12th Grade, English/Language Arts
Joanne Strauss, PS 132 – The Conselyea School, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Janelle Strunk, PS 188 – Kingsbury School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects, G&T
Meg Sturiano, Hunter College High School, 7th Grade, Technology, Drama
Claudette Sudler, PS 243 – Weeksville School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Christine Sullivan, PS 748 – Brooklyn School for Global Scholars, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
David Sullivan, PS 183 – Robert L. Stevenson School, K-12th Grade, Chess
Hilary Svihla, NEST+m High School, 8th Grade – 12th Grade, Art
Daniel Swersky, KIPP STAR College Prep Charter School, 5th Grade, Mathematics
Ling Teo, MS 255 – Salk School of Science, 7th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Jaquelyn Tepper, PS 40 – Augustus Saint-Gaudens, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Stella Theodorakis, PS 154 – Windsor Terrace School, 4th Grade, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Ruth Tobacco, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Liz Tollis, PS/IS 276 – Battery Park City School, PreK – 2nd Grade, Science
Steve Tomsick, PS 107 – John W. Kimball School, 5th Grade, Science
Bari Toor, Learning Spring Elementary School, 1st Grade – 8th Grade, Multiple Subjects, Occupational Therapy
Tara Torre, PS 151 – Yorkville Community School, Kindergarten, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Nancy Torres, PS 55 – Henry M. Boehm School, 2nd Grade, 3rd Grade, Dual Language
Mary Trabulsy, PS 55 – Henry M. Boehm School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Mara Trager, PS 158 – Bayard Taylor School, 4th Grade, English/Language Arts
Meg Tranciator, Lighthouse International – Child Development Ctr, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
Wendy Tsang, PS 124 – Yung Wing School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Sonia Tulear, PS 169 – Sunset Park, 1st Grade – 5th Grade, Special Education
Meghan Turnbull, PS 104 – Fort Hamilton School 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Barbara Tursi, PS 41 – The New Dorp School, 4th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Sacha Twarog, Frank Sinatra School of the Arts, 9th Grade, 10th Grade, Art
Laura Ugbomah, PS 303 – Academy for Excellence through the Arts, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Robyn Ulzheimer, PS 87 – William T. Sherman School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Carol Usiak, St. Stephen of Hungary School, 5th Grade – 8th Grade, Mathematics
Claire Ussery, PS 154 – Windsor Terrace School, K – 5th Grade, Physical Education
Kelly Vaughan, Brooklyn Prospect Charter School, 6th Grade, 7th Grade, Science
Marie Venditti, PS 52 – John C. Thompson School, 5th Grade, Mathematics
Anell Veras, PS 153 – Helen Keller School, 2nd Grade, Mathematics
Mike Veve, The Center School, 5th Grade – 8th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Marina Vladimirova, PS 28 – Warren Preparatory Academy, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Prema Vora, The School of the Future, 6th Grade, Mathematics
Elana Waldman, IS 52- Inwood Intermediate School, 7th Grade, 8th Grade, English/Language Arts
Zaira Wallace, PS/IS 311 – Amistad Dual Language School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Anita Walsh, Brooklyn Prospect Charter School, 6th Grade, 7th Grade, Art
Julia Wang, MS 245 – The Computer School, 6th Grade, 7th Grade, Social Studies
Shawna Wan-Reid, Millennium High School, 9th Grade, Mathematics
Joanne Wasti, PS 151 – Yorkville Community School, Kindergarten, 1st Grade, Art
Mary Weaver, PS 212 – Midtown West School, Kindergarten, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Sara Weinberg, Urban Assembly For Green Careers, 9th Grade, Mathematics
Rachel Weis, PS 6 – Lillie Devereaux Blake School, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Gabriella Weisberg, Humanities Preparatory Academy, 9th Grade – 12th Grade, Mathematics
Joshua Weissberg, MS 245 – The Computer School, 6th Grade – 8th Grade, Social Studies
Sheri Wenzel, Equality Charter School, 6th Grade, Mathematics
Lindsay Werner, Philosophy Day School, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Carol Wheeler, Convent of the Sacred Heart, Preschool, English/Language Arts
Graham White, PS 40 – Augustus Saint-Gaudens, 3rd Grade – 5th Grade, Science
Lindsay Wilkes, PS 58 – The Carroll School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Cynthia Willett, The Mandell School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Margaret Williams, Greenhouse Nursery School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
Rahsen Williams, Secondary School for Research, 9th Grade, English/Language Arts
Christopher Wilson, Central Park East II, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Kora Wilson, MS 447 – Math & Science Exploratory School, 8th Grade, Mathematics
Jessica Winderman, PS 84 – Lillian Weber School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Aaron Winik, John W. Lavelle Prep Charter School, 7th Grade, English/Language Arts
Regina Witkowski, PS 154 – Windsor Terrace School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Jacqueline Wong, PS/IS 276 – Battery Park City School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Maggie Wright, Central Park East I, 2nd Grade, 3rd Grade, Multiple Subjects
Chris Wyland, Lower Manhattan Community Middle School, 6th Grade, 7th Grade, Science
Maddy Wyman, PS/IS 276 – Battery Park City School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Megan Yuhas, PS 11 – William T. Harris School, 1st Grade, Multiple Subjects
Stephanie Yung, PS 40 – Augustus Saint-Gaudens, 3rd Grade, 5th Grade, Multiple Subjects
Maria Zamagias, PS 70 – Max Schoenfeld School, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
Keren Zarom, Eisman Day Nursery, Preschool, Multiple Subjects
Amy Zarrouk, High School of Sports Management, 11th Grade, 12th Grade, Mathematics
Carmen Zayas, Brooklyn Prospect Charter School, 6th Grade, Spanish
Katie Zemaitis, PS 321 – William Penn School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Kevin Zilber, PS 77 – Lower Lab School, Kindergarten, Multiple Subjects
Alycia Zimmerman, PS 33 – Chelsea Preparatory, 1st Grade, 2nd Grade, Multiple Subjects, G&T
Susan Zweroff, PS 79 – Francis Lewis School, K – 2nd Grade, Multiple Subject